Browse News

News by Competition News by Topics News by County Teams News by International Teams

Join TwelfthMan now!

Teams eye Lord's final

The ECB Indoor National Club Championship has reached the last-16 stage as the remaining teams do battle over four regional finals around the country on Sunday.

Canterbury, Derby, Edgbaston and Taunton will each host one of these regional finals, with four teams playing in two semi-finals and then a final before the four winning sides are known to have booked their place in the national finals at Lord’s on Sunday 16 March.

Sarisbury Athletic will be looking for a return to Lord’s after finishing as runners-up last year.

The four teams who will contest the Indoor National Club Championship finals at Lord's will be decided on Sunday

They have once again won their Hampshire competition before beating Isle of Wight champions Newport by 22 runs in the county play-off match to book another trip to the South & West Regional Final at Somerset CCC.

They will be joined by Bridgwater CC, who Sarisbury beat in the regional final 12 months ago, along with 2010 runners-up Poole Town (Dorset) and Cornwood (Devon).

Blaydon have reached the national finals more times than any other team over the last 10 years and will be hoping to win the northern regional final at Derbyshire CCC to make it to Lord’s for a fifth year in a row.

The Durham champions begin their hopeful return journey to Lord’s with a regional semi-final match against Sandyford (Staffordshire). In the other semi-final, Cherry Willingham from Lincolnshire face Yorkshire winners Dearne.

Broadstairs are hoping for another trip to Lord’s after being runners-up in 2007. They were beaten by Blaydon that day and face a tough regional semi-final match against Hampstead (Middlesex) if they want another trip to London.

New Surrey champions Guildford City Youth Project will face Hadleigh from Suffolk in the second semi-final in Canterbury.

The fourth regional final will be played at Edgbaston and local side Moseley will be looking to progress to Lord’s after losing their regional semi-final at the same venue last year.

Standing in their way will be the winners of the Bedfordshire competition Elstow. Before they play, the first semi-final will see Welsh champions Neyland take on the 2010 winners Godmanchester Town from Huntingdonshire.

Entry to watch all four Regional Finals is free so please go along and support your team.

Regional Finals Schedule

Northern Final, Derbyshire CCC, Derby
12:15    Semi Final 1 – Blaydon v Sandyford
13:45    Semi Final 2 – Cherry Willingham v Dearne
15:30    Final

Midlands Final, Warwickshire CCC, Edgbaston
13:00    Semi Final 1 – Neyland v Godmanchester Town
14:30    Semi Final 2 – Elstow v Moseley
16:15    Final

South and West Final, Somerset CCC, Taunton
15:00    Semi Final 1 – Poole Town v Bridgwater
16:15    Semi Final 2 – Sarisbury Athletic v Cornwood
17:45    Final

London and East Final, Kent CCC, Canterbury
13:15    Semi Final 1 – Broadstairs v Hampstead
14:45    Semi Final 2 – Guildford City YP v Hadleigh
16:30    Final

Use play-cricket.com

Get your free site to help run your club, league or competition on ECB's official network throughout England and Wales

Great resources for your club

A gateway to the self-help support resources available to help cricket clubs meet the ever changing demands and challenges they face

Facilities and Funding

Lots of info on facilities and investments and club programmes; plus detailed technical specs & guidance on obtaining funding