Join TwelfthMan now!

Second XI results - 2007

(dates indicate start of match)

April

17: Second XI Championship, Headingley Carnegie
Yorkshire 362-4 dec and 268-7 dec (MJ Wood 89); Durham 303-5 dec and 330-6 (RJ Hopwood, 73, KJ Coetzer 85, PJ Wiseman 52). Durham won by four wickets.

18: Second XI Championship, Uxbridge
MCC Young Cricketers 432-6 dec (AD Hales 175, KJF Jones 87no) and 192-8 dec; Middlesex 354-6 dec (BJM Scott 74, CD Whelan 72, SAM Levy 63, DM Housego 55no) and 165-7 (DJ Malan 76, FH Shahid 4-27). Match drawn.

18: Second XI Championship, Derby
Derbyshire 286 and 273; Lancashire 256 and 304-3. Lancashire won by seven wickets.

24: Second XI Championship, Ombersley
MCC YC 281 and 134; Worcestershire 181 and 149. MCC YC won by 85 runs.

24: Second XI Championship, Hove
Durham 216 and 87-2; Sussex 370-9 dec (BC Brown 87, and TMJ Smith 78). Match drawn.

24: Second XI Championship, Reigate Priory
Yorkshire 379 (SM Guy 121, DJ Wainwright 80) and 283-8 dec (MJ Wood 107); Surrey 379-7 dec (RS Clinton 91, JGE Benning 81, RJ Hamilton-Brown 69, GC Wilson 64) and 0-0. Match drawn.

24: Second XI Championship, The Rose Bowl
Essex 437-7 dec and 221 (PB Huggins 79, SD Thomas 57no, DA Griffiths 6-67); Hampshire 358-8 dec and 305-4 (KJ Latouf 60, GA Lamb 117, MST Stokes 51, TG Burrows 62no). Hampshire won by six wickets.

May

1: Second XI Championship, Cheam
Warwickshire 462-5 dec (MJ Powell 201 no, NA James 59, DR Brown 66) and 214 (V Van Jaarsveld 85; CP Schofield 5-100); Surrey 381 (SJ Walters 125, CP Schofield 61, N Shahid 60, AC Cope 59; DR Brown 4-83) and 296-6 (SJ Walters 105, GC Wilson 85no). Surrey won by four wickets.

1: Second XI Championship, Swansea
Lancashire 401-8 dec and 340-4 dec (SJ Croft 138no, GD Cross 71, SJ Marshall 50no); Glamorgan 350-7 dec and 263-4 (RN Grant 126no, TL Maynard 57no). Match drawn.

2: Second XI Championship, Belper
Derbyshire 371; Nottinghamshire 134 and 171. Derbyshire won by an innings and 66 runs.

2: Second XI Championship, Hinckley
Northamptonshire 287 and 352-7 dec; Leicestershire 318 and 302-8 dec. Match drawn.

8: Second XI Championship, Old Trafford
Durham 353-9 dec amd 117-1 dec; Lancashire 202-6 dec and 270-9 dec. Lancashire won by one wicket.

8: Second XI Championship, Edgbaston
Warwickshire 337 (NS Poonia 149) and 213-5 dec (NA James 81no, DR Brown 70); Yorkshire 261-4 dec (AW Gale 77, MJ Wood 76, SA Patterson 62no). Match drawn.

8: Second XI Championship, Radlett
MCC YC 399-9 dec and 173-8 dec; Glamorgan 225 for 7 dec (LJ Hodgson 100). Match drawn.

9: Second XI Championship, Uxbridge
Middlesex 340-7 dec (PW Darwin 100no, NRD Compton 80) and 25-0 dec; Hampshire 34-0 dec and 309-9 (MA Carberry 157, KJ Latouf 62). Match drawn.

9: Second XI Championship, Denby
Scotland A 62 (O Saffell 5-21) amd 157; Derbyshire 252-5 dec (N Lee 62). Derbyshire won by an innings and 33 runs.

9: Second XI Championship, Hinckley
Surrey 299 and innings forfeited; Leicestershire innings forfeited and 305-3. Leicestershire won by seven wickets.

9: Second XI Championship, Kidderminster
Somerset 401-5 dec and innings forfeited; Worcestershire innings forfeited and 241-4. Match drawn.

15: Second XI Championship, The Rose Bowl
Hampshire 139 (CJ Liddle 3-31, OP Rayner 3-17) and 164-3 dec (SM Ervine 46, GA Lamb 62no); Sussex 86 (DA Griffiths 4-29, BV Taylor 3-33) and 51-3. Match drawn.

15: Second XI Championship, Knowle & Dorridge
Warwickshire 64-1. Match drawn.

15: Second XI Championship, Ombersley
Derbyshire 67-4. Match drawn.

16: Second XI Championship, Gowerton
Gloucestershire 181 and 119-3; Glamorgan 133. Match drawn.

16: Second XI Championship, Taunton
Somerset 355 and 151; Surrey 306-8 dec and 201-2. Surrey won by eight wickets.

22: Second XI Championship, Radlett
Northamptonshire 336 and 80-2; MCC YC 143 and 271. Northamptonshire won by eight wickets.

22: Second XI Championship, Caythorpe
Nottinghamshire 277 and 161-6 dec; Scotland A 104 and 206. Nottinghamshire won by 128 runs.

22: Second XI Championship, Taunton
Somerset 452 and 283-4 dec; Gloucestershire 366-8 dec and 224. Somerset won by 145 runs.

22: Second XI Championship, Solihull
Hampshire 288 and 212; Warwickshire 416 and 86-6. Warwickshire won by four wickets.

23: Second XI Championship, Sutton
Surrey 247 and 149; Lancashire 336 and 63-0. Lancashire won by ten wickets.

29: Second XI Championship, Southend
Northamptonshire 228-7 dec; Essex 109-8. Match drawn.

29: Second XI Championship, Todmorden
Yorkshire 276 and 221; Leicestershire 283 and 215-8. Leicestershire won by two wickets.

30: Second XI Championship, Canterbury
Sussex 300-3 dec; Kent 130 and 125. Sussex won by an innings and 45 runs.

30: Second XI Championship, Alderley Edge
Scotland A 278 and 197; Lancashire 265 and 198. Scotland A won by 12 runs.

30: Second XI Championship, Taunton
Middlesex 338 and 17-0 dec; Somerset 17-0 dec and 342-7. Somerset won by 3 wickets.

30: Second XI Championship, Stratford-upon-Avon
Durham 267 and 56-1 dec; Warwickshire 32-0 dec and 105. Durham won by 186 runs.

30: Second XI Championship, Kidderminster
Worcestershire innings forfeited and 252-7 dec; Surrey innings forfeited and 241-6. Match drawn.

June

5: Second XI Championship, Stamford Bridge
Yorkshire 462 and 176-7 (MJ Wood, 58); Scotland 302 and 335 (Omer Hussain 121, RL Lyons 100, OJ Hannon-Dalby 6-32). Yorkshire won by three wickets.

5: Second XI Championship, Bishop`s Stortford
Essex 136 and 216; Middlesex 374-9 dec. Middlesex won by an innings and 22 runs.

5: Second XI Championship, Leicester
Derbyshire 339-9 dec and 256-5; Leicestershire 587-9 dec. Match drawn.

6: Second XI Championship, Taunton
Worcestershire 323 and 219; Somerset 592-7 dec. Somerset won by an innings and 50 runs.

6: Second XI Championship, The Brit Oval
Hampshire 430-6 dec and 238-7 dec; Surrey 324-8 dec and 87. Hampshire won by 257 runs.

11: Second XI Championship, Derby
Surrey 280 and 208; Derbyshire 432-8 dec and 29-0. Match drawn.

11: Second XI Championship, Stowe
Middlesex 356-9 dec and 226-6 dec; Northamptonshire 234 and 352-3. Northamptonshire won by seven wickets.

11: Second XI Championship, Nottingham
Durham 301 and 236-5 dec; Nottinghamshire 120 and 317-8. Match drawn.

12: Second XI Trophy, Neath
Worcestershire 220; Glamorgan 171. Worcestershire won by 49 runs.

13: Second XI Championship, Hove
Sussex 282-7 dec (MJT Gould 85) and 231-9dec (ND Thornicroft 6-60); Yorkshire 175 (RG Aga 5-30) and 297 (A Lyth 66, SM Guy 68no). Sussex won by 41 runs.

13: Second XI Championship, Southport
Lancashire 136-5. Match drawn.

14: Second XI Trophy, Worcester
Worcestershire 116-9. No result.

15: Second XI Trophy, Sutton
Surrey 199-9; Hampshire 196. Surrey won by 3 runs.

19: Second XI Championship, Dunstall
Derbyshire 361 (IJ Harvey 60, LD Hughes 61) and 184-5dec (DR Redfern 63); Warwickshire 245 (VB Van Jaarsveld 51, SH Choudhry 51). Match Drawn.

19: Second XI Championship, Stirlands
Sussex 221 (SA Paiolet 71) and 348-5 dec (MA Thornely 150, CD Hopkinson 93); Essex 366 (ZK Sharif 97, AP Grayson 78, CG Prowting 76) and 66-3. Match drawn.

25: Second XI Championship, Longhirst
Durham 250-7 dec; Worcestershire 28-1. Match drawn.

26: Second XI Trophy, Godalming
MCC YC 238-7; Surrey 229-9. MCC YC won by 9 runs.

27: Second XI Trophy, Bishop's Stortford
Minor Counties Under-25 222-9; Essex 129-4. Essex won by 11 runs (D/L method).

28: Second XI Trophy, Hinckley
Leicestershire 235; Derbyshire 237-2. Derbyshire won by 8 wickets.

28: Second XI Trophy, Barnt Green
Somerset 197; Worcestershire 115. Somerset won by 82 runs.

28: Second XI Trophy, Ealing
Middlesex 273-6 (RL Johnson 74); Minor Counties Under-25 177 (D Evans 4-31). Middlesex won by 96 runs.

28: Second XI Trophy, Tonbridge School
Surrey 229-8 (NJ Dexter 5-35); Kent 117 (S Smith 6-14). Surrey won by 112 runs.

29: Second XI Trophy, Todmorden
Lancashire 202-6; Yorkshire 174. Lancashire won by 28 runs.

29: Second XI Trophy, Uxbridge
MCC YC 287-8; Hampshire 263. MCC YC won by 24 runs.

July

4: Second XI Trophy, Radlett
Middlesex 196-6, (DM Housego 81no); Essex 124-2 (ML Pettini 62no). Middlesex won by 21 runs (D/L method).

6: Second XI Trophy, Radlett
MCC YC 172; Kent 174-5. Kent won by 5 wickets.

9: Second XI Trophy, Stockton-on-Tees
Lancashire 167; Durham 171-5. Durham won by 5 wickets.

9: Second XI Trophy, Milton Keynes
Essex 173; Northamptonshire 174-1. Northamptonshire won by 9 wickets.

9: Second XI Trophy, Horsham
Hampshire 144; Sussex 148-7. Sussex won by 3 wickets (D/L method).

9: Second XI Trophy, Canterbury
Kent 171 (PJ Dixey 52); MCC YC 174-3 (D Elgar 71no, SM Jeffers 45no). MCC YC won by seven wickets.

9: Second XI Trophy, Bristol
Gloucestershire 285-4 (M A Hardinges 108no, J Lewis 80no); Worcestershire 211 (D Wheeldon 66). Gloucestershire won by 74 runs.

9: Second XI Trophy, Derby
Yorkshire 261-9 (A Lyth 97, MJ Wood 61, CR Taylor 5-67); Derbyshire 248-4 (CR Taylor 88no, DJ Birch 75, GS Ballance 55). Yorkshire won by 13 runs.

10: Second XI Trophy, Hinckley
Yorkshire 169-8; Leicestershire 130. Yorkshire won by 39 runs.

10: Second XI Trophy, Canterbury
Hampshire 248-7 (BAC Howell 62, KJ Latouf 58); Kent 199-9. Hampshire won by 49 runs.

10: Second XI Trophy, Richmond
Nottinghamshire 156 (W A Sabey 82); Middlesex 159-9. Middlesex won by one wicket.

10: Second XI Trophy, Bristol
Somerset 272 (KA Parsons 72, JD Francis 68), Gloucestershire 196
(DO Brown 57, MK Munday 4-52). Somerset won by 76 runs.

11: Second XI Trophy, Alvaston & Boulton CC
Durham 274-8 (GM Scott 83, MD Stoneman 72); Derbyshire 262-9 (PM Borrington 113, DJ Redfearn 106). Durham won by 12 runs.

11: Second XI Trophy, Wickford
Essex 213-7; Nottinghamshire 217-5. Nottinghamshire won by 5 wickets.

11: Second XI Trophy, Milton Keynes
Middlesex 169; Northamptonshire 173-2. Northamptonshire won by 8 wickets.

11: Second XI Trophy, Sutton
Surrey 234-7; Sussex 236-8. Sussex won by two wickets.

11: Second XI Trophy, Himley
Worcestershire 187; Warwickshire 188-5. Warwickshire won by 5 wickets.

12: Second XI Trophy, Derby
Leicestershire 286-7; Derbyshire 210. Leicestershire won by 76 runs.

12: Second XI Trophy, Milton Keynes
Essex 234-8; Minor Counties Under-25 238-3. Minor Counties Under-25 won by 7 wickets.

12: Second XI Trophy, Headingley
Yorkshire 130; Lancashire 131-1. Lancashire won by 9 wickets.

12: Second XI Trophy, Basingstoke
Hampshire 239 (KJ Latouf 68, TG Burrows 59, MJ Saggers 3-37, WW Lee 3-32); Kent 83 (DA Griffiths 3-17, DJ Balcomb 3-24, JA Tomlinson 2-16). Hampshire won by 156 runs.

13: Second XI Trophy, Tynemouth
Durham 191; Derbyshire 22-1. No result.

13: Second XI Trophy, Bristol
Gloucestershire 257-3; Glamorgan 94-4. Gloucestershire won by 92 runs (D/L method).

13: Second XI Trophy, Milton Keynes
Middlesex 199; Minor Counties Under-25 145. Middlesex won by 54 runs.

13: Second XI Trophy, Beckenham
Kent 127 (TMJ Smith 4-30); Sussex 128-6. Sussex won by four wickets

13: Second XI Trophy, Uxbridge
Surrey 321-7 (SA Newman 91, SJ Walters 66, JGE Benning 52) MCC YC 191 (CC Malan 53, AD Brown 5-40). Surrey won by 130 runs.

16: Second XI Trophy, Uxbridge
MCC YC 253-7; Sussex 237. MCC YC won by 16 runs.

17: Second XI Trophy, Northampton
Minor Counties Under-25 227-8; Northamptonshire 229-5. Northamptonshire won by 5 wickets.

17: Second XI Championship, Coggleshall
Surrey 392-6 dec (CP Murtagh 70, MNW Spriegel 67, AD Brown 96, A Harinath 58) and 188 for 0 dec (CP Murtagh 100no, MNW Spriegel 85no); Essex 250-5 dec (TB Huggins 94no, T Westley 77) and 288-6 (ZK Sharif 83, JS Ahmed 57no). Match drawn.

18: Second XI Championship, Sheffield
Yorkshire 234-5. Match drawn.

18: Second XI Trophy, Leamington Spa
Warwickshire 55 (HT Waters 5-10); Glamorgan 58-3. Glamorgan won by 7 wickets.

18: Second XI Trophy, Birdham
Sussex 266-7; Kent 86. Sussex won by 180 runs.

19: Second XI Trophy, Northampton
Minor Counties Under-25 214; Northamptonshire 178. Minor Counties Under-25 won by 36 runs.

19: Second XI Trophy, Taunton
Somerset 256-5; Worcestershire 147. Somerset won by 83 runs (D/L method)

19: Second XI Trophy, Edgbaston
Gloucestershire 180 (DO Brown 43); Warwickshire 182-2 (MJ Powell 73no, VD van Jaarsveld 53no). Warwickshire won by eight wickets.

20: Second XI Trophy, Middleton
Lancashire 179. No result.

20: Second XI Trophy, Nottingham
Minor Counties Under-25 129-7. No result.

24: Second XI Championship, Radlett
Kent 378-9 dec (SA Northeast 150, RJA Malcolm-Hansen 58, JE Goodman 57) and 58-2 dec ; Middlesex 113-3 dec and 125-4 (DJ Malan 57). Match drawn.

24: Second XI Championship, Chelmsford
Essex 192 and 255; Hampshire 402-5 dec and 48-0. Hampshire won by ten wickets.

24: Second XI Championship, Barnt Green
Worcestershire 268-8. Match drawn.

25: Second XI Championship, Swalwell
Durham 312-8 dec and 145-6 dec; Scotland A 188 and 69-8. Match drawn.

25: Second XI Championship, Whitgift School
Sussex 236 and 179-4 dec (MA Thornely 75, JAG Green 56no); Surrey 136-2 dec (MNW Spriegel 55no, JGE Benning 59) and 128 (OP Rayner 4-32, WAT Beer 4-38). Sussex won by 151 runs.

31: Second XI Championship, Stirlands CC
Hampshire 111 (OP Rayner 5-18) and 383 (GA Lamb 126, SM Ervine 65, WAT Beer 5-120); Sussex 266 (M A Thornely 61, OP Rayner 54) and 155-6. Match drawn.

31: Second XI Championship, Beckenham
Kent 214 and 307-7 (A Blake 99, PG Dixey 62). MCC YC 431. Match drawn.

31: Second XI Championship, Bristol
Middlesex 388-7 dec and 239-6 dec; Gloucestershire 228 and 256. Middlesex won by 143 runs.

August

1: Second XI Championship, Durham
Durham 331-8 dec and 248-6 dec; Surrey 279 and 304-3. Surrey won by seven wickets.

1: Second XI Championship, Ombersley
Leicestershire 382-3 and 157; Worcestershire 295 and 245-7. Worcestershire won by three wickets.

6: Second XI Trophy semi-final, Uxbridge
Sussex 211; Middlesex 214-6. Middlesex won by 4 wickets.

6: Second XI Trophy semi-final, Taunton
lancashire 244-5; Somerset 245-6. Somerset won by 4 wickets.

7: Second XI Championship, Cheltenham
Gloucestershire 335 and 299 (SD Snell 114, HCL Rawlinson 65, JW Dernbach 6-52); Surrey 526 and 112-2. Surrey won by eight wickets.

7: Second XI Championship, Kidderminster
Warwickshire 276 and 418-9 dec; Worcestershire 341 and 256. Warwickshire won by 97 runs.

8: Second XI Championship, Great Crosby
Lancashire 207 and 212; Yorkshire 176 and 152. Lancashire won by 91 runs.

8: Second XI Championship, Uxbridge
Middlesex 320 and 302-3 dec; MCC YC 224 and 167. Middlesex won by 231 runs.

8: Second XI Championship, Stowe
Northamptonshire 287 and 216; Leicestershire 466 and 39-0. Leicestershire won by ten wickets.

8: Second XI Championship, Taunton
Somerset 246 and 315-6 dec; Hampshire 300 and 175-8. Match drawn.

8: Second XI Championship, Notts Sports Club
Nottinghamshire 482-9; Derbyshire 278 and 270-4 (G Ballance 117no, A Patel 58) Match drawn.

13: Second XI Championship, Rose Bowl
Kent 87 and 138-5 (AJ Blake 68, DA Griffiths 2-47); Hampshire 201-3 dec. Match drawn.

13: Second XI Championship, Belper
Derbyshire 284 and 36-3 dec; Durham 46-1 dec and 191-7 (GJ Muchall 68, WRS Gidman 52no). Match drawn.

14: Second XI Championship, Horsham
Gloucestershire 108; Sussex 111-2 (CD Hopkinson 56). Sussex won by eight wickets.

14: Second XI Championship, York
Yorkshire 311-7 dec and 241-6 dec. Warwickshire 245-4 and 131. Yorkshire won by 176 runs.

14: Second XI Championship, Great Crosby
Northamptonshire 199-9 dec; Lancashire 202-5. Lancashire won by five wickets.

15: Second XI Championship, Panteg
Somerset 227 and 185-3 dec; Glamorgan 143-2 dec and 225. Somerset won by 44 runs.

15: Second XI Championship, Radlett
MCC YC 223 and 108-4 dec; Surrey innings forfeited and 332-4. Surrey won by six wickets.

15: Second XI Championship, Southgate
Middlesex 295-8 dec (DJ Malan 64, Kabir Toor 57, CT Peploe 55, TC Garraway 101-4 and 155-2 dec (DJ Malan 98); Essex 190-5 dec (JC Mickleburgh 57no) and 166. Middlesex won by 94 runs.

20: Second XI Championship, Chester-le-Street
Yorkshire 250 and 176; Durham 85 and 206. Yorkshire won by 135 runs.

21: Second XI Championship, Hinckley
Leicestershire 326-8 dec and 217-9 dec; MCC YC 297 and 170-5. Match drawn.

21: Second XI Championship, Wimbledon
Kent 42-1. Match drawn.

22: Second XI Championship, Taunton
Somerset 250-9 dec and 165-5 dec; Essex 155-8 dec and 155. Somerset won by 105 runs.

28: Second XI Championship, Usk
Sussex 402-6 dec; Glamorgan 131 and 185. Sussex won by an innings and 86 runs.

28: Second XI Championship, Basingstoke
Hampshire 280 and 261-9 dec; Warwickshire 279 and 263-5. Warwickshire won by five wickets.

28: Second XI Championship, Beckenham
Kent 257 and 153; Essex 471-7 dec. Essex won by an innings and 61 runs.

28: Second XI Championship, Cheltenham College
Gloucestershire 475-8 dec and 250-3 dec; MCC YC 322-8 dec and 132 (M Gitsham 5-13). Gloucestershire won by 271 runs.

29: Second XI Championship, Guildford
Surrey 361-9 dec (AD Brown 114, A Harinath 74, CP Murtagh 60, REM Williams 5-88) and 247 all out (CP Murtagh 111) Middlesex 289-7 declared (DJ Malan 101, DC Nash 59, CD Whelan 51no) and 175-2 (SAM Levy 80, AB London 54no). Match drawn.

29: Second XI Championship, Chester-le-Street
Durham 403-6 dec and 223-4 dec; Lancashire 138 and 197. Durham won by 291 runs.

29: Second XI Championship, Hinckley
Nottinghamshire 310 and 316-3 dec; Leicestershire 279-8 dec and 232. Nottinghamshire won by 115 runs.

September

3: Second XI Trophy Final, Taunton
Middlesex 198 (B Godleman 69, E Morgan 85, A Suppiah 5-40); Somerset 197 all out (J Francis 57). Middlesex won by one run.

5: Second XI Championship, Beckenham
Sussex 254 and 287-9 dec; Kent 138 and 85. Sussex won by 318 runs.

5: Second XI Championship, Rose Bowl
Gloucestershire 169 and 207 (SD Snell 89, DJ Balcombe 6-48, RK Morris 2-34); Hampshire 191 (JM Vince 51, CP Wood 55, WD Rudge 3-70, EJ Morse 3-58, ID Fisher 2-14, DO Brown 2-37 and 189-6 (MST Stokes 62, DO Brown 3-51, EJ Morse 2-27). Hampshire won by 4 wickets.

5: Second XI Championship, Kenilworth Wardens
Warwickshire 154 and 290; Nottinghamshire 230 and 121. Warwickshire won by 93 runs.

5: Second XI Championship, Uxbridge
Middlesex 445-5 dec (DJ Malan 159, AB London 128) and 243-7 dec (GK Berg 104, Kabir Toor 55), Glamorgan 357-8 dec (G P Rees 76) and 279-9 (MP O'Shea 71, JWM Dalrymple 5-92). Match drawn.

Buy county tickets

Buy tickets to see county cricket, or become a member of your local county - full details and links

Watch county highlights

Watch highlights from NatWest T20 Blast, LV= County Championship, Royal London One-Day Cup action on ecb.co.uk