ICC reveals umpire appointments

ICC Cricket World Cup 2011

Asad Rauf

Asad Rauf, pictured, and Bruce Oxenford will be the on-field umpires for England's World Cup opener against the Netherlands

The International Cricket Council has announced the umpire and match referee appointments for the warm-up and group stage of the 2011 World Cup.

Steve Davis and Kumar Dharmasena will stand in the tournament’s opening match between Bangladesh and India, which takes place in Mirpur on February 19. Billy Doctrove and Asad Rauf will be the third and fourth umpires respectively, while Ranjan Madugalle will be the match referee.

Rauf and Bruce Oxenford will be the on-field umpires for England’s first group game against the Netherlands.

Appointments for the knock-out matches will be announced in due course.

Umpire appointments for group stage:

Saturday 19 Feb – Bangladesh v India (d/n), Dhaka - Steve Davis and Kumar Dharmasena, Billy Doctrove (third), Asad Rauf (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Sunday 20 Feb – New Zealand v Kenya (d), Chennai – Rod Tucker and Marais Erasmus, Aleem Dar (third), Sudhir Asnani (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)
Sunday 20 Feb – Sri Lanka v Canada (d/n), Hambantota – Ian Gould and Shahvir Tarapore, Tony Hill (third), Daryl Harper (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Monday 21 Feb – Australia v Zimbabwe (d/n), Ahmedabad – Asoka de Silva and Richard Kettleborough, Amish Saheba (third), Simon Taufel (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)
Tuesday 22 Feb – England v Netherlands (d/n), Nagpur – Asad Rauf and Bruce Oxenford, Kumar Dharmasena (third), Steve Davis (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Wednesday 23 Feb – Pakistan v Kenya (d/n), Hambantota – Tony Hill and Nigel Llong, Daryl Harper (third), Shahvir Tarapore (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Thursday 24 Feb – South Africa v West Indies (d/n), New Delhi – Simon Taufel and Amish Saheba, Asoka de Silva (third), Richard Kettleborough (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)
Friday 25 Feb – Australia v New Zealand (d), Nagpur – Billy Doctrove and Kumar Dharmasena, Asad Rauf (third), Bruce Oxenford (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Friday 25 Feb – Bangladesh v Ireland (d/n), Dhaka – Aleem Dar and Rod Tucker, Billy Bowden (third), Marais Erasmus (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)
Saturday 26 Feb – Sri Lanka v Pakistan (d/n), Colombo – Daryl Harper and Ian Gould, Nigel Llong (third), Tony Hill (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Sunday 27 Feb – India v England (d/n), Bengaluru – Billy Bowden and Marais Erasmus, Rod Tucker (third), Aleem Dar (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)
Monday 28 Feb – West Indies v Netherlands, (d/n) New Delhi – Amish Saheba and Simon Taufel, Richard Kettleborough (third), Asoka de Silva (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)
Monday 28 Feb – Zimbabwe v Canada (d), Nagpur – Asad Rauf and Bruce Oxenford, Steve Davis (third), Billy Doctrove (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Tuesday 1 Mar – Sri Lanka v Kenya (d), Colombo – Tony Hill and Shahvir Tarapore, Ian Gould (third), Daryl Harper (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Wednesday 2 Mar – England v Ireland (d/n), Bengaluru – Aleem Dar and Billy Bowden, Marais Erasmus (third), Rod Tucker (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee )
Thursday 3 Mar – South Africa v Netherlands (d), Mohali – Asoka de Silva and Richard Kettleborough, Simon Taufel (third), Amish Saheba (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)
Thursday 3 Mar – Pakistan v Canada (d/n), Colombo – Daryl Harper and Nigel Llong, Tony Hill (third), Ian Gould (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Friday 4 Mar – New Zealand v Zimbabwe (d), Ahmedabad – Aleem Dar and Marais Erasmus, Rod Tucker (third), Billy Bowden (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)
Friday 4 Mar – Bangladesh v West Indies (d/n), Dhaka – Kumar Dharmasena and Steve Davis, Asad Rauf (third), Bruce Oxenford (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Saturday 5 Mar – Sri Lanka v Australia (d/n), Colombo – Tony Hill and Ian Gould, Shahvir Tarapore (third), Nigel Llong (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Sunday 6 Mar – India v Ireland (d/n), Bengaluru – Billy Bowden and Rod Tucker, Marais Erasmus (third), Aleem Dar (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)
Sunday 6 Mar – England v South Africa (d), Chennai – Simon Taufel and Amish Saheba, Asoka de Silva (third), Richard Kettleborough (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)
Monday 7 Mar – Kenya v Canada (d/n), New Delhi – Asad Rauf and Billy Doctrove, Bruce Oxenford (third), Steve Davis (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Tuesday 8 Mar – Pakistan v New Zealand (d/n), Pallekele – Daryl Harper and Nigel Llong, Ian Gould (third), Shahvir Tarapore (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Wednesday 9 Mar – India v Netherlands (d/n), New Delhi – Bruce Oxenford and Steve Davis, Billy Doctrove (third), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Thursday 10 Mar – Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe (d/n), Pallekele - Marais Erasmus and Nigel Llong, Tony Hill (third), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Friday 11 Mar – West Indies v Ireland (d), Mohali – Asoka de Silva and Shahvir Tarapore, Bruce Oxenford (third), Steve Davis (fourth), Roshan Mahnama (referee)
Friday 11 Mar – Bangladesh v England (d/n), Chittagong – Daryl Harper and Rod Tucker, Aleem Dar (third), Enamul Hoque-Moni (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)
Saturday 12 Mar – India v South Africa (d/n), Nagpur – Ian Gould and Simon Taufel, Billy Doctrove (third), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Sunday 13 Mar – New Zealand v Canada (d), Mumbai – Shahvir Tarapore and Bruce Oxenford, Steve Davis (third), Asoka de Silva (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)
Sunday 13 Mar – Australia v Kenya (d/n), Bengaluru – Asad Rauf and Richard Kettleborough, Billy Bowden (third), Amish Saheba (fourth), Andy Pycroft (referee)
Monday 14 Mar – Pakistan v Zimbabwe (d/n), Pallekele – Nigel Llong and Tony Hill, Marais Erasmus (third), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Monday 14 Mar – Bangladesh v Netherlands (d), Chittagong – Aleem Dar and Rod Tucker, Daryl Harper (third), Enamul Hoque-Moni (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)
Tuesday 15 Mar – South Africa v Ireland (d/n), Kolkata – Kumar Dharmasena and Billy Doctrove, Simon Taufel (third), Ian Gould (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Wednesday 16 Mar – Australia v Canada (d/n), Bengaluru – Amish Saheba and Billy Bowden, Richard Kettleborough (third), Asad Rauf (fourth), Andy Pycroft (referee)
Thursday 17 Mar – England v West Indies (d/n), Chennai – Asoka de Silva and Steve Davis, Shahvir Tarapore (third), Brice Oxenford (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)
Friday 18 Mar – Sri Lanka v New Zealand (d/n), Mumbai – Richard Kettleborough and Asad Rauf, Amish Saheba (third), Billy Bowden (fourth), Andy Pycroft (referee)
Friday 18 Mar – Ireland v Netherlands (d), Kolkata – Simon Tuafel and Ian Gould, Kumar Dharmasena (third), Billy Doctrove (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Saturday 19 Mar – Australia v Pakistan (d/n), Colombo – Tony Hill and Marais Erasmus, Nigel Llong (third), Tyron Wijewardena (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Saturday 19 Mar – Bangladesh v South Africa (d), Dhaka – Daryl Harper and Aleem Dar, Rod Tucker (third), Enamul Hoque-Moni (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)
Sunday 20 Mar – Zimbabwe v Kenya (d), Kolkata – Billy Doctrove and Kumar Dharmasena, Ian Gould (third), Simon Taufel (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Sunday 20 Mar – India v West Indies (d/n), Chennai – Steve Davis and Bruce Oxenford, Asoka de Silva (third), Shahvir Tarapore (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Get our free apps

Apps Promo

Download the ECB Cricket app for iPhone, Android, BlackBerry or Nokia phones and get live scores, news, video and other services on the move