RSS feeds from ecb.co.uk

England Development Programme news RSS

Squads confirmed for U19 World Cup

Ecb Logo Gutter Icon 135x160

Haroon Lorgat

Haroon Lorgat is relishing the prospect of "240 of the world's best young cricketers" doing battle next month

The Under-19 World Cup moved a significant step closer today as the 16 squads were finalised.

England are just one of the teams who will compete in youth cricket’s showpiece competition, which starts in New Zealand on January 15.

Their 15-strong squad will fly out on January 1 to prepare for the two-week tournament, which sees 10 full member nations compete with six associate and affiliate nations.

“We have 240 of the world’s best young cricketers participating in the event,” said ICC chief executive Haroon Lorgat.

“No doubt the squads will comprise many talented and exciting young players, some with past experience of having played at this tournament and others with much first-class experience.

“This is an exciting time for any emerging cricketer preparing to travel to New Zealand to compete amongst the world’s best young cricketers.

“This tournament has always served as a springboard for future stars to launch their international careers.

“We have already seen great names like Brian Lara, Inzamam-ul-Haq, Sanath Jayasuriya, Yuvraj Singh, Michael Clarke and Graeme Smith first shining at this event.

“I’m confident that next year’s tournament will again reveal some new talented players who will soon become future stars in our great sport.”

England, who will be led by Yorkshire all-rounder Azeem Rafiq and coached by Sussex’s Mark Robinson, have been drawn alongside reigning champions India, Afghanistan and Hong Kong in Group A.

Under-19 World Cup Squads

Group A

England: Azeem Rafiq (captain), Adam Ball, Michael Bates, Paul Best, Danny Briggs, Nathan Buck, Jos Buttler, Chris Dent, Matthew Dunn, Ateeq Javid, Jack Manuel, David Payne, Joe Root, Ben Stokes, James Vince.

India: Ashok Menaria (captain), Akshath Reddy, Gaurav Jathar, Harmeet Singh, Harpreet Singh, Harshal Patel, Jaydev Unadkad, K.L. Rahul, Manan Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Mayank Agarwal, Sandeep Sharma, Saurav Netrawalkar, Sufiyan Shaikh, Zahid Ali.

Afghanistan: Shir Mohammad Shirzai (captain), Aftab Alam, Afsar Khan, Anwar Anwari, Ayub Khan, Hamza Hotak, Hashmat Shaidi, Izat Dawlatzai, Javed Ahmadi, Khushal Rasooli, M.S. Aminzai, Murad Ali, Noor-ul-Haq, Yamin Ahmadzai, Zakiullah Zak.

Hong Kong: Jamie Atkinson (captain), Aditya Kanthan, Aizaz Khan, Ashish Gadhia, Asif Khan, Harmeet Singh, Irfan Ahmed, Niaz Ali, Nizakat Khan, Mark Chapman, Max Tucker, Alex Smith, Shakeel Haq, Vikash Vaswani, Waqas Barkat.

Group B

South Africa: Josh Richards (captain), Colin Ackermann, Cody Chetty, Dale Deeb, Rabian Engelbrecht, Dominic Hendricks, Graham Hume, Simon Khomari, Kirk Wernars, Samuel Mofokeng, Bokang Mosena, Malcolm Nofal, Jerry Nqolo, Stephan Smith, David White.

Australia: Mitchell Marsh (captain), Tim Armstrong, Tom Beaton, Nick Buchanan, Jackson Coleman, Luke Doran, Ben Dougall, Jason Floros, Josh Hazlewood, Alex Keath, Nic Maddinson, Alister McDermott, Kane Richardson, Tom Triffitt, Adam Zampa.

Ireland: Andrew Balbirnie (captain), Ben Ackland, Jordan Coghlan, Adrian D’Arcy, George Dockrell, Shane Getkate, Graeme McCarter, Graham McDonnell, Lee Nelson, Stuart Poynter, Eddie Richardson, James Shannon, Paul Stirling, Stuart Thompson, Craig Young.

USA: Shiva Vashishat (captain), Salman Ahmad, Regis Burton, Ryan Corns, Muhammad Asad Ghous, Naseer Jamali, Abhijit Joshi, Azurdeen Mohammed, Saqib Saleem, Gregory Sewdial, Yash Shah, Hammad Shahid, Sammi Siddiqui, Steven Taylor, Henry Wardley.

Group C

New Zealand: Craig Cachopa (captain), Corey Anderson, Tom Blundell, Harry Boam, Doug Bracewell, Michael Bracewell, Dane Cleaver, Jono Hickey, Tim Johnston, Tom Latham, Jimmy Neesham, Bevan Small, Mattie Thomas, Logan Van Beek, Ben Wheeler.

Sri Lanka: Chatura Peiris (captain), Andri Berenger, Banuka Rajapaksa, Charith Jayampathi, Danishka Gunathilleke, Denuwan Rajakaruna, Kasun Madushanka, Kithuruwan Vithanage, Kushan Apputhantri, Kankanamge, Lahiru Jayaratne, Maduka Liyanapathiranage, Rumesh Buddika, Rushan Jaleel, Saranga Rajaguru, Udara Jayasundera.

Zimbabwe: Dylon Higgins (captain), Stephen Chimhamhiwa, Gary Chirimuuta, Tendai Chatara, Scott Daly, Andrew Lindsay, Natsai M’Shangwe, Dean Mashawidza, Peter Moor, Simon Mugava, Tinotenda Mutombodzi, Richard Muzhange, Calum Price, Nathan Waller, Mazvita Zambuko.

Canada: Rustam Bhatti (captain), Manny Aulakh, Parth Desai, Darius D’Souza, Ruvindu Gunasekara, Hardik Kotak, Nitish Kumar, Usman Limbada, Zain Mahmood, Asif Manjra, Hiral Patel, Riyazkhan Pathan, Harpreet Singh, Arsalan Qadir, Hamza Tariq.

Group D

Pakistan: Azeem Ghumman (captain), Ahmad Shahzad, Ahsan Ali, Anop Ravi, Fayyaz Butt, Hammad Azam, Kaleem Sana, Muhammad Babar Azam, Muhammad Naeem, Muhammad Waqas, Rameez Aziz, Raza Hassan, Sarmad Bhatti, Shahzaib Ahmed, Usman Qadir.

Bangladesh: Mahmudul Hasan (captain), Alauddin Babu, Amit Majumder, Anamul Haque, Arman Badsha, Hasan Raju, Kamrul Islam, Muminul Hoque Showrav, Nur Hossain, Nurul Hasan, Saikat Ali, Shabbir Rahman, Shaker Ahmed, Soumya Sarkar, Tasamul Hoque.

West Indies: Andre Creary (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, Nelson Bolan, Kraigg Brathwaite, John Campbell, Yannic Cariah, Akeem Dewar, Shane Dowrich, Nicholson Gordon, Trevon Griffiths, Jason Holder, Keon Joseph, Evin Lewis, Yannick Ottley, Jomel Warrican.

Papua New Guinea: John Reva (captain), Charles Amini, Sese Bau, Jonathan Diho, Raymond Haoda, Steven Eno, Jason Kila, Timothy Mou, Vagi Oala, Rogeauka Roge, Heni Siaka, Lega Siaka, Lega Tau, Toua Tom, Tony Ura.

Get our free apps

Apps Promo

Download the ECB Cricket app for iPhone, Android, BlackBerry or Nokia phones and get live scores, news, video and other services on the move