RSS feeds from ecb.co.uk

England Development Programme news RSS

U19 World Cup schedule unveiled

Ecb Logo Gutter Icon 135x160

England U19

England Under-19s will contest the top two spots in Group A with Afghanistan, Hong Kong and world champions India

England have been drawn alongside world champions India in the group stages of the 2010 Under-19 World Cup.

Afghanistan and Hong Kong make up the remainder of Group A in a competition which will run from January 15-30 in New Zealand.

England, currently on tour in Bangladesh, begin their campaign against Hong Kong at the Bert Sutcliffe Oval in Lincoln on January 16, before meeting Afghanistan in Christchurch two days later and India in Lincoln on January 21.

South Africa - runners-up in the 2008 World Cup in Malaysia - Australia, Ireland and USA will do battle in Group B, while New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe and Canada have been drawn in Group C. Group D consists of Pakistan, Bangladesh, West Indies and Papua New Guinea.

The top two sides from each group will qualify for the quarter-finals, and the remainder will contest the Plate Championship.

The Plate final will be held at McLean Park on January 28, and the Bert Sutcliffe Oval will host the final proper two days later. There will also be play-offs to determine where the remainder of the teams finish.

England, who will be coached during the tournament by Sussex professional cricket manager Mark Robinson, will play warm-up games against Papua New Guinea and New Zealand on January 11 and 12 respectively.

ESPN Star Sports will broadcast 10 matches live, including the opening match between India and Afghanistan, both semi-finals and the final.

Groups

Group A: India, England, Afghanistan, Hong Kong
Group B: South Africa, Australia, Ireland, USA
Group C: New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Canada
Group D: Pakistan, Bangladesh, West Indies, Papua New Guinea

Schedule

Jan 15
Group A: India v Afghanistan, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Group B: South Africa v Ireland, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Group C: Zimbabwe v Canada, Queen Elizabeth II Park, Christchurch
Group D: Pakistan v West Indies, Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Jan 16
Group A: England v Hong Kong, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Group B: Australia v USA, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Group C: New Zealand v Canada, Lincoln
Group D: Bangladesh v Papua New Guinea, Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Jan 17
Group A: India v Hong Kong, Hagley Park, Christchurch
Group B: Australia v Ireland, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Group C: Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Group D: Bangladesh v West Indies, Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Jan 18
Group A: England v Afghanistan, Queen Elizabeth II Park, Christchurch
Group B: South Africa v USA, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Group C: Sri Lanka v Canada, Lincoln
Group D: Pakistan v Papua New Guinea, Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Jan 19
Group A: Afghanistan v Hong Kong, Hagley Park, Christchurch
Group B: Ireland v USA, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Group C: New Zealand v Zimbabwe, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Group D: West Indies v Papua New Guinea, Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Jan 20
Group B: South Africa v Australia, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Group C: New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Queen Elizabeth II Park, Christchurch
Group D: Pakistan v Bangladesh, Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

Jan 21
Group A: India v England, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Jan 23-29: Super League and Championship Plate quarter-finals, semi-finals and play-offs

Jan 28: Plate Championship final, McLean Park, Napier
Jan 30: Super League final, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Follow on Facebook

Facebook

Become a member of the official fan community of England cricket on Facebook right now - and get your opinions heard!

Get our free apps

Apps Promo

Download the ECB Cricket app for iPhone, Android, BlackBerry or Nokia phones and get live scores, news, video and other services on the move