RSS feeds from ecb.co.uk

England Performance Programme news RSS

Regional one-day sides named

Ecb Logo Gutter Icon 135x160

The ECB have announced the following Regional Squads for One Day Matches to be played at the National Cricket Centre, Loughborough.

The games will be played on July 9 (Saturday), 10 (Sunday) and 11 (Monday) under the direction of John Abrahams, England U17 coach, and Andy Pick, England U19 coach.

The squads have been selected following nominations from County Academy Directors and County Age Group Managers.

SOUTH/WEST REGIONAL ACADEMY SQUAD

Name - County Representation

  • Steven Finn - Middlesex
  • James Fraser - Devon/Somerset
  • Billy Godleman - Middlesex
  • Kevin Latouf - Hampshire
  • Christopher Morgan - Hampshire
  • Michael O'Shea - Glamorgan
  • Aaron Shingler - Glamorgan
  • Sam Spurway - Somerset
  • Mitchell Stokes - Hampshire
  • Sunil Tailor - Middlesex
  • Huw Waters - Glamorgan
  • Stephen Wheeler - Somerset
  • Robert Woodman - Somerset
  • Ben Wright - Glamorgan

NORTH REGIONAL ACADMEY SQUAD

Name - County Representation

  • Luke Anderson - Durham
  • Karl Brown - Lancashire
  • Steven Cheetham - Lancashire
  • Mark Cummins - Durham
  • Danny Evans - Durham
  • Luke Evans - Durham
  • Phillip Holdsworth - Yorkshire
  • Mark Lawson - Yorkshire
  • Adam Lyth - Yorkshire
  • Andrew Miller - Lancashire
  • Steven Mullaney - Lancashire
  • John Simpson - Lancashire
  • Mark Stoneman - Durham
  • Greg Wood - Yorkshire

MIDLANDS REGIONAL ACADEMY SQUAD

Name - County Representation

  • Moeen Ali - Warwickshire
  • Christopher Brook - Staffordshire/Derbyshire
  • Richard Browning - Derbyshire
  • James Dawson - Staffordshire/Leicestershire
  • Tom Flowers - Leicestershire
  • Ben Howgego - Northamptonshire
  • Liam Hughes - Derbyshire
  • Miles llingworth - Worcestershire
  • Nicholas James - Warwickshire
  • Richard Jones - Worcestershire
  • Mark Nelson - Northamptonshire
  • Alex Wakely - Northamptonshire/Bedfordshire
  • Graeme White - Northamptonshire
  • Peter Wilshaw – Nottinghamshire/Staffordshire

SOUTH EAST REGIONAL ACADEMY SQUAD

Name - County Representation

  • Maurice Chambers - Essex
  • Varun Chopra - Essex
  • Paul Dixey - Kent
  • Laurie Evans - Surrey
  • Rory Hamilton-Brown - Surrey
  • Arun Harinath - Surrey
  • Kevin Jones - Kent
  • Tarique Kalam - Surrey
  • Simon King - Surrey
  • Warren Lee - Kent
  • Tom Smith - Somerset
  • Chris Thompson - Surrey
  • Luke Vinter - Sussex
  • Mervyn Westfield - Essex

National Cricket Performance Centre

National Cricket Performance Centre

The state-of-the-art facility is much more than just a training centre for the England Performance Programme players as it provides an all-year-round facility to benefit cricket as a whole