RSS feeds from ecb.co.uk

ECB National Club Championship news RSS

Ealing secure opening win

National Club Championship logo

David Hemp

Former Glamorgan batsman David Hemp cracked 133 not out for Knowle & Dorridge as the National Club Championship got underway

Last year’s runners-up Ealing got off to a winning start as the first round of ECB National Club Championship matches took place this weekend.

Ealing recorded a 56-run victory over Ventnor from the Isle of Wight and will now take on another Southern Electric Premier League side in the shape of South Wilts.

National t20 champions Swardeston suffered a one-run defeat at Chingford in their first 45-over match, despite 101 from Jaden Hatwell.

Elsewhere, Alex Range compiled 140 - the highest score of the day - as South Hampstead chased down 308 to beat Woodford Wells, while Harrow Town also batted superbly as they recorded a two-wicket victory over Finchampstead, for whom Dan Lincoln struck 133 in a total of 316 for six.

Doncaster Town and Papplewick & Lindby each posted 191 in their match, with the former going through having lost fewer wickets than their opponents, and Smethwick progressed against Ticknall in the same manner.

Warmley beat Birmingham League rivals Walsall by one wicket after put on 26 runs for the last wicket. Sam Bates and Mark Russell needed six oFf the last over and with a Chinese cut and a boundary they managed to complete the job.

Other one-wicket wins were achieved by Moddershall against Bollington and Bexhill versus Hartley Country Club, while Liverpool Competition leading lights Ormskirk defeated Fulwood Broughton by a single run.

Aaron Jeavons had a great day scoring 77 runs for Wolverhampton and taking 5-37 in the win against Kidderminster.

Roll of honour

Batting

140

Alex Range - South Hampstead

133*

David Hemp - Knowle & Dorridge

133

Dan Lincoln - Finchampstead

114

Alexander Williams - Tunbridge Wells

112*

Robert Tidey - Hampstead

112

James Keightley - Teddington

108*

Gordon Whorlow - Buckhurst Hill

108

Neil Gladwin - Saffron Walden

106

Ben Slater - Chesterfield

103

Lewis Hill - Lutterworth

103

James Redwood - Brentwood

103

Andy Roberts - Glastonbury

102

Harvey Wilson - Little Lever

101

Ben Ackland - Cambridge Granta

101

Jaden Hatwell - Swardeston

101*

Julian Russell - Colchester & East Essex

100

Douglas Rice - Cambridge Granta

100

Adam Mitchell - Corsham

Bowling

5-11

Alan Duand - Alder

5-17

M Smith - Bamford Fieldhouse

5-34

Gert Meertens - Morecombe

5-35

Robert Halliwell - Highfield

5-37

Aaron Jeavons - Wolverhampton

5-48

James Harris - Caythorpe