RSS feeds from ecb.co.uk

ECB National Club Championship news RSS

Shrewsbury and Cambridge into final

National Club Championship logo

Shrewsbury beat West Indian Cavaliers and Cambridge Granta beat 2010 runners up Ealing to go forward to the final of the ECB National Club Championship.

Shrewsbury hosted West Indian Cavaliers and the visitors opted to bat after winning the toss. This decision looked to be justified as openers Aaron Thomas and Aqib Afzaal put on 113 for the first wicket before Afzaal was removed by the bowling of Elliot Green.

Afzaal’s brother Usman joined Thomas but after he was out off the bowling of Rob Foster, West Indian Cavaliers lost three further wickets, including Thomas who was run out on 80, to find themselves at 151 for five.

Rawait Khan and Alex Tudor moved the score onto 185, but the introduction of Alex Blofield into the Shrewsbury bowling attack blew the visitors tail away, taking 4-10 from three overs and bowling West Indian Cavaliers out for 191 from 43.2 overs.

The hosts' reply saw captain Ed Foster dismissed early for 12 off the bowling of Tudor, but a composed partnership of 115 between Ryan Bishop and Steve Leach took Shrewsbury to 152. Leach was caught behind off the bowling of Saqlain Mushtaq for 53 but Joe Leach joined Bishop to guide the hosts home with seven overs to spare, Bishop finishing on an unbeaten 85.

Cambridge Granta had their third successive away trip in the national stages of the competition, this time travelling to Ealing who themselves who at home for the first time. The visitors won the toss and put Ealing into bat and some explosive early hitting from Oliver Wilkin was stopped by the bowling of James Cowen.

This wicket sparked a mini collapse as the hosts went from 35 without loss to 50 for four following tight bowling from Cowen, Craig Park and Cambridge Granta captain Jason Coleman, who would finish with figures of 3-24 from his nine overs.

Ealing recovered as Huw Jones (31) and Chris Peploe (49) were supported by the tail, but no one could get into the visitors bowling and Ealing were eventually bowled out for 183 off the last ball of their 45 overs.

In reply, Cambridge Granta lost Richard Hesketh for three but Coleman, Alex Fullerton and Craig Park moved the visitors score up towards 100 - but quick wickets saw them reduced to 116 for five, still requiring 68 for victory.

Park and Jimmy Handley moved the score onto 158 before Park was run out by Patrick Fallis and then Leigh Parry took two wickets in two balls to leave Cambridge Granta on 171 for eight.

However the visitors reached their target through some excellent batting from Handley, scoring a crucial 40 not out, supported by wicket keeper Harry Beddows, scoring 185 for eight with six balls to spare.

The Final will be played at Derbyshire CCC on Saturday September 17.

2011 Roll of Honour

Double Centurion

206* Nitin Sehgal - High Wycombe v Stanmore

Centurions

161* Neil Thurgood – Bashley v Harrow Town
161 Nick Baker – Bashley v Harrow Town
153 Christopher Binnie - Downend
143* Chris Tipper - Northern v Bootle
142* Tim Gruijters - Warmley v Smethwick
140* Robert Woolley - Hyde v East Bierley
140 Alex Range – South Hampstead
139 Chris Barrow – Farnworth Social Circle v Heaton
139* Allan Worthy – Blaydon
134* Usman Afzaal - West Indian Cavaliers v Sandiacre Town
133* David Hemp – Knowle & Dorridge
133 Dan Lincoln – Finchampstead
129 James Dawson – Stone v Kenilworth Wardens
128 Lee Goodard – East Bierley v Alfreton
127 Paul Burdett – Mansfield Hosiery Mills v Doncaster
127 Vic Craven – Harrogate v Stockton
124 Chris Tipper - Northern v Morecombe
122* Oliver Wilkin - Ealing v High Wycombe
121* Usman Afzaal - West Indian Cavaliers v Hyde
121 Adam Roylane – Grappenhall v Fordhouses
115* Oliver Swann - Sandiacre Town v Cleethorpes
114 Alexander Williams – Tunbridge Wells
112* Robert Tidey – Hampstead
112 James Keightley – Teddington
111 Craig Gallagher - Horsham v Bexhill
110 Oliver Wilkin - Ealing v Havant
109 Shaun Cousens – Malden Wanderers v Osterley
108* Gordon Whorlow – Buckhurst Hill
108 Ben Jeffrey - Ashtead v Tunbridge Wells
108 Neil Gladwin – Saffron Walden
106 Ben Slater – Chesterfield
106 Mike Norris - Roffey v Spencer
105 Nathan Hawkes - Banbury v Stanmore
104* Jonathan Rickard – Stockton
103* Chris Booth - Walmley v Grappenhall
103 Matthew Maynard - Cardiff v High Wycombe
103 Lewis Hill – Lutterworth
103 James Redwood – Brentwood
103 Andy Roberts – Glastonbury
102 Harvey Wilson – Little Lever
101 William Root – Sheffield Collegiate v Sandiacre
101 Ben Ackland – Cambridge Granta
101 Jaden Hatwell – Swardeston
101* Julian Russell – Colchester & East Essex
100 Douglas Rice – Cambridge Granta
100 Adam Mitchell – Corsham

Best bowling

6 - 11 Maroof Azam - Smethwick v Moddershall
6 - 18 Lloyd Davies - Bath v Keynsham
6 - 19 Paul Bradshaw - Vauxhall Mallards v Chingford
6 - 28 Ryan McKendry – York
5 - 11 Alan Duand – Alder
5 - 15 Jeremy Ord - Havant v Bashley
5 - 17 Chris Sketchley - High Wycombe v Stanmore
5 - 17 M. Smith – Bamford Fieldhouse
5 - 22 Tom Gibson - Prestwich v Farnworth
5 - 34 Gert Maartens – Morecombe
5 - 35 Robert Halliwell – Highfield
5 - 37 Zubin Faisal - West Indian Cavaliers v Chester le Street
5 - 37 Elliot Green - Shrewsbury v Wolverhampton
5 - 37 Aaron Jeavons – Wolverhampton
5 - 37 Ritchie Bresnan - Townville v Chesterfield
5 - 45 Michael Churchill - Tunbridge Wells v Preston Nomads
5 - 48 James Harris – Caythorpe
5 - 63 Rob Stanworth – Harrogate v Stockton