County finals almost complete

ECB U13 National Club Championship

The vast majority of the County Finals have now been played and a field of nearly 1,800 clubs will be reduced to just the 40 County Champions in the next few days.

There will be 16 County play-off matches in the knockout round prior to the six Regional Finals in the last week of July.

Champions from the eight counties with the largest entry of clubs have been granted a bye to the Regional Final stage. At each Regional Final four teams will play in semi-finals in the morning and then either a Third Place Play-off or the Regional Final in the afternoon.

The winners of the Regional Finals at Woodhouse Grange (Yorks), Wolverhampton, Uppingham School, Bishop’s Stortford, Weston-super-Mare and Horsham will then progress to the National Finals Festival at Oakham School in Rutland for the Finals Festival.

This will consist of a round-robin tournament played over three days from August 11-13

County Finals:

BEDFORDSHIRE Harrold v Luton - Friday 9th July
CORNWALL Menheniot/Looe v St Erme – Thursday 8th July
CUMBRIA tba
NORFOLK Fakenham v Diss – Thursday 8th July
SCOTLAND tba – original Final rained off
STAFFORDSHIRE Sunday 11th July
WARWICKSHIRE Leamington v Kings Heath – Thursday 8th July

County Champions:

BEDFORDSHIRE
BERKSHIRE Kidmore End CC
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE High Wycombe CC
CAMBRIDGESHIRE Cambridge Granta CC
CHESHIRE Prestbury CC
CORNWALL
CUMBRIA
DERBYSHIRE Apperknowle CC
DEVON Exeter CC
DORSET Bournemouth CC
DURHAM Durham City CC
ESSEX Chelmsford CC
GLOUCESTERSHIRE Poulton CC
HAMPSHIRE Hambledon CC
HEREFORDSHIRE Brockhampton CC
HERTFORDSHIRE Hemel Hempstead CC
HUNTINGDONSHIRE Peterborough Town CC
ISLE of WIGHT Northwood CC
KENT Blackheath CC
LANCASHIRE Heaton CC
LEICESTERSHIRE Loughborough Town CC
LINCOLNSHIRE Lindum CC
MIDDLESEX Ealing CC
NORFOLK
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE Old Northamptonians CC
NORTHUMBERLAND Tynemouth CC
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE Radcliffe-on-Trent CC
OXFORDSHIRE Cumnor CC
SCOTLAND
SHROPSHIRE Wellington CC
SOMERSET Bristol CC
STAFFORDSHIRE
SUFFOLK Mildenhall CC
SURREY Spencer CC
SUSSEX Barns Green CC
WALES Newport CC
WARWICKSHIRE
WILTSHIRE Swindon CC
WORCESTERSHIRE Old Elizabethans CC
YORKSHIRE Old Leodensians CC

County play-offs:

Matches to be played on/by Sunday 18th July

Regional Finals:

North - Woodhouse Grange CC - Wednesday 28th July
West Midlands - Wolverhampton CC - Tuesday 27th July
East Midlands - Uppingham School - Wednesday 28th July
East - Bishop’s Stortford CC - Wednesday 28th July
South West - Weston-super-Mare CC - Tuesday 27th July
South East - Horsham CC - Monday 26th July

National Finals Festival:

Oakham School, Rutland - Wednesday 11th to Friday 13th August