CLOSE
Hide
Show

We are England Cricket Supporters privacy notice

The England and Wales Cricket Board Limited (ECB) is the national governing body for cricket and is also the Local Organising Committee for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 (CWC2019), the operator of the Twenty20 tournament (T20) and runs We Are England Cricket Supporters.

Under new laws coming into effect in May 2018, we are required to provide you with certain details concerning how your personal data will be used and protected.

Full details of how we use and protect your personal data are below.  

Names of data controller

The England & Wales Cricket Board Limited

Contact details

Mail: England and Wales Cricket Board
         Lord’s Cricket Ground
         London
         NW8 8QZ

Email: privacy@ecb.co.uk

Phone: 020 7432 1200 

Website: www.ecb.co.uk

Categories of personal data

Title
Full name
Date of Birth
Email address
Post code
Gender
International team supported
County team supported

Sources of personal data

You

Automated decisions

None

Purposes of processing

The ECB will process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • Providing news and information
  • Direct marketing if you have consented to this
  • Profiling for marketing and insight purposes
  • Quality and improvement monitoring

Who we will disclose your personal data to

Where you have provided your consent to disclose your data to the ICC, a ecb sponsor or partner, or acricket organisation,the ECB will disclose your data to them.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • (providing the Supporters service) that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us
  • (direct marketing – which may include profiling for the purposes of direct marketing) that you have given your consent
  • (in all other cases) that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to develop information and services that are relevant to cricket fans and it does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms 

Your right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Direct marketing

We hope you would like to hear from us from time to time [by mail, email, text message, post or online on-screen message] and that you will allow us to use your personal data for direct marketing and to tailor our marketing communications to suit what we think you will find interesting and relevant (profiling).   

You can choose the information you receive by selecting your preferences on sign up. You can change your mind at any time. 

Location of your personal data

We will normally keep your personal data within the European Economic Area and in circumstances where it is not will be protected under the EU approved EU-US privacy shield.

If you have consented to the ICC receiving your data, the ICC will hold your data in Dubai and America. We will, of course, ensure that your information is transferred securely and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

How long we will keep your personal data for

We will normally keep your personal data for 2 years after your last engagement with us. After this time period we will anonymise your information and keep for analysis of engagement trends.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch by emailing us at privacy@ecb.co.uk or by calling 020 7432 1200. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We Are England Cricket Supporters

Sign in to We Are England Cricket Supporters

Join We Are England Cricket Supporters for FREE to get the latest news, information and highlights from England Cricket via email

You can also get access to a number of other benefits as a Supporter. Once you’ve signed up, look out for your welcome email with more information.

Sign up using your email

Your password should contain:

  • minimum of 8 characters
  • numbers
  • upper and lower case letters

Select your preferences

Additional details and preferences

We Are England Cricket Supporters sign-up is subject to our terms and conditions. Please click here to view the terms and conditions.

Our privacy notice outlines how we use your information. Please click here to view our privacy notice.

Use the verification code sent via email to activate your account.

Your England Cricket Supporters Profile

Update your details

Select your preferences Close

Additional preferences

Close

Request a new password

Set a new password.

Your password should contain:

  • minimum of 8 characters
  • numbers
  • upper and lower case letters

Resend verificaton email