CLOSE
Hide
Show

Privacy Notice - The Hundred

PRIVACY NOTICE - THE HUNDRED

The England and Wales Cricket Board Limited (ECB) is the national governing body for cricket, the operator of The Hundred, runs We Are England Cricket Supporters and operates numerous programmes to support recreational cricket.

Under data protection law, we are required to provide you with certain details concerning how your personal data will be used and protected.

More details of how we use and protect your personal data, as well as your rights in respect of it and how to exercise them are in our Privacy Policy which you can find by clicking here or at www.ecb.co.uk/privacy. Specific information that applies to you and others whose information you provide is shown below.

Name of data controller

The England & Wales Cricket Board Limited

Contact details

  • Address: England and Wales Cricket Board, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, NW8 8QZ
  • Email: privacy@ecb.co.uk
  • Phone: 020 7432 1200
  • Website: ecb.co.uk

Categories of personal data

  • Full name (first name and last name)
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Postcode
  • Phone number
  • Diversity information (if applicable)
  • Details of any relevant disability
  • Payment details
  • Details of ECB products and services (including use of the ECB’s Wi-Fi) that you have taken up
  • Consents given / withheld / withdrawn
  • Details of tickets purchased (including the venue)
  • Details of products and services of other cricket organisations / sponsors or partners you have taken up
  • Details of any competitions and prize draws you have entered
  • Details of any incidents involving you or any member of your party and details of any sanctions imposed (such as ejection from the venue)
  • Voice and/or images from any audio visual materials

Sources of personal data

  • You or other members of your party
  • The ECB
  • Relevant venues
  • Other cricket organisations
  • ECB sponsors and partners (where you have taken up their products / services)
  • The media (including photographers, the press and broadcasters)
  • Law enforcement officers (as applicable)
  • Regulators
  • Legal and other professional advisers
  • NHS Test and Trace

Automated decisions

None

Purposes of processing

The ECB will process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • Includes payment processing, contacting you about any match, event or venue you have attended or will be attending, maintaining records of consent(s), providing news and information and providing any goods or services we have agreed to provide to you and administering any competitions and prize draws you enter, dealing with any complaints and obtaining insurance
  • Ensuring compliance with ticket conditions and ground regulations, health and safety and other legal obligations
  • Participant and spectator welfare. Dealing with any safety concerns and requirements, incidents and complaints
  • Record keeping. Including compiling records of audio visual materials in the ECB’s Image Bank
  • Publicity and commercial activity. Creating materials for publicity and advertising activity
  • Direct marketing if you have consented to this
  • Profiling for marketing and insight purposes, including statistical analysis and evaluation to help us understand our audience better
  • Diversity monitoring. Diversity monitoring and compliance (such as in respect of ethnicity, gender, race, age and disability) and providing equal opportunities
  • Quality and improvement monitoring

Who we will disclose your personal data to

  • Your name and other relevant information may be provided to the venue, the match / event organiser
  • NHS Test and Trace (where relevant)
  • Audio visual materials will be added to the ECB’s Image Bank and may be made available to other cricket organisations, sponsors and official partners (where relevant), the media (including photographers, the press and broadcasters)
  • Sponsors and commercial partners (where relevant)
  • Stakeholders in anti-corruption matters including other sports governing bodies and other sports related integrity units (where relevant)
  • Legal and other professional advisers
  • Law enforcement officers (as applicable)
  • Regulators

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • administration: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us
  • direct marketing: that you have given your consent 
  • compliance: that it is necessary to comply with the law and/or that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (and the legitimate interests of venues and other cricket organisations) which are to regulate the sport of cricket, to uphold the standards and safety for all involved in cricket and ensure the reputation of cricket is enhanced and this does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms and/or that it relates to personal data that are manifestly made public by you and/or that it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • diversity monitoring: that it is necessary for us to comply with the law and/or that it is necessary for the purposes of quality of opportunity and/or that you have given your explicit consent participant and spectator welfare: that you have given your consent / explicit consent and/or that it is necessary for us to comply with the law and/or that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (and the legitimate interests of venues and others) which are to regulate the sport of cricket, to uphold the standards and safety for all involved in or watching cricket and ensure the reputation of cricket is enhanced and this does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms and/or that it is in your vital interests or the vital interests of another person and/or that it is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health care and/or that it relates to personal data that are manifestly made public by you and/or that it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • anti-corruption: that it is in our legitimate interests and those of other sports to preserve standards in sport and/or that it relates to personal data that are manifestly made public by you and/or that it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to ensure that our services meet the requirements of fans and fan safety, to build programmes to encourage participation in cricket, or to develop and implement cricket initiatives, for training and education, to deal with any complaints and to ensure the reputation of cricket is enhanced and this does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms and/or that it relates to personal data that are manifestly made public by you and/or that it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Direct marketing

We hope you would like to hear from us, and others involved in cricket and that you will allow us to use your personal data for direct marketing and to tailor our marketing communications to suit what we think you will find interesting and relevant (profiling). You can choose the information you receive by selecting your preferences on relevant screens and forms. You can change your mind at any time. 

Location of your personal data

We will normally keep your personal data within the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area. Our service provider may need to transfer it to the USA but if this is the case, we will comply with the requirements of data protection law (which may include the use of Standard Contractual Clauses) to help ensure it is protected.  Audio visual materials in the ECB’s Image Bank may be used in materials anywhere in the world and may feature on our websites, on social media or other publicly accessible materials and these may result in them being publicly accessible anywhere in the world

How long we will keep your personal data for

We will normally keep your personal data for 2 years after your last engagement with us.

There are some exceptions to this such as:

  • anti-corruption matters: personal data will be held in line with the ECB’s Anti Corruption Code
  • audio visual materials: we expect to keep audio visual materials permanently in the ECB’s Image Bank as an historical record and library of available stock audio visual materials that can be used
  • sanctions and penalty data. sanctions, penalties and personal data in case files may be kept, potentially indefinitely.

After this time period we will securely delete your personal data or anonymise / pseudonymise it unless we have a legal basis for keeping it=.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.   

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch by emailing us at privacy@ecb.co.uk or by calling 020 7432 1200.  You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Become a Supporter

Join for free today and you'll get all these member benefits:

  • Priority access to buy England tickets

  • Extended highlights and in-play clips

  • Unique competitions

  • Breaking news from behind the scenes

There was an error saving your preference.

ECB Lion Logo