label.ECBHome
label.ECBHome

Vitality Blast 2023 fixtures

Download all the fixtures to your calendar

Saturday 20 May – Blast Off double header

Birmingham Bears v Yorkshire Vikings (Edgbaston)
Derbyshire Falcons v Lancashire Lightning (Edgbaston)

Wednesday 24 May

Kent Spitfires v Gloucestershire (Spitfire Ground, Canterbury)
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Worcestershire Rapids (County Ground, Northampton)
Somerset v Hampshire Hawks (Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton)

Thursday 25 May

Lancashire Lightning v Leicestershire Foxes (Emirates Old Trafford) - Double header with Thunder v The Blaze in the Charlotte Edwards Cup 
Middlesex v Surrey (Lord’s) - Double header with Sunrisers v SE Stars in the Charlotte Edwards Cup

Friday 26 May

Gloucestershire v Glamorgan (Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol)
Hampshire Hawks v Middlesex (Ageas Bowl) - Double header with Southern Vipers v Western Storm in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Leicestershire Foxes v Birmingham Bears (Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester) - Double header with The Blaze v Central Sparks in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Durham (County Ground, Northampton)
Notts Outlaws v Derbyshire Falcons (Trent Bridge)
Surrey v Kent Spitfires (Kia Oval) - Double header with SE Stars v Northern Diamonds in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Sussex Sharks v Somerset (1st Central County Ground, Hove)
Worcestershire Rapids v Yorkshire Vikings (New Road)

Saturday 27 May

Lancashire Lightning v Notts Outlaws (Emirates Old Trafford) - Double header with Thunder v Sunrisers in the Charlotte Edwards Cup

Sunday 28 May

Somerset v Glamorgan (Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton) - Double header with Western Storm v SE Stars in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Surrey v Sussex Sharks (Kia Oval)
Yorkshire Vikings v Durham (Headingley) - Double header with Northern Diamonds v Sunrisers in the Charlotte Edwards Cup

Monday 29 May

Birmingham Bears v Lancashire Lightning (Edgbaston)
Derbyshire Falcons v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Incora County Ground, Derby) - Double header with The Blaze v Southern Vipers in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Durham v Notts Outlaws (Seat Unique Riverside)
Middlesex v Gloucestershire (Merchant Taylors' School)
Worcestershire Rapids v Leicestershire Foxes (New Road) - Double header with Central Sparks v Thunder in the Charlotte Edwards Cup

Tuesday 30 May

Essex Eagles v Gloucestershire (Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford)
Kent Spitfires v Somerset (Spitfire Ground, Canterbury)
Notts Outlaws v Yorkshire Vikings (Trent Bridge)

Wednesday 31 May

Hampshire Hawks v Surrey (Ageas Bowl) - Double header with Southern Vipers v Thunder in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Middlesex v Glamorgan (Merchant Taylors' School)
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Birmingham Bears (County Ground, Northampton) - Double header with Sunrisers v Western Storm in the Charlotte Edwards Cup

Northamptonshire Steelbacks' Chris Lynn was one of the most explosive overseas signings in 2022

Thursday 1 June

Leicestershire Foxes v Derbyshire Falcons (Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester)
Sussex Sharks v Essex Eagles (1st Central County Ground, Hove)
Yorkshire Vikings v Lancashire Lightning (Headingley)

Friday 2 June

Derbyshire Falcons v Birmingham Bears (Incora County Ground, Derby)
Durham v Lancashire Lightning (Seat Unique Riverside) - Double header with Northern Diamonds v The Blaze in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Essex Eagles v Hampshire Hawks (Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford)
Glamorgan v Kent Spitfires (Sophia Gardens)
Gloucestershire v Surrey Cricket (Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol)
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Leicestershire Foxes (County Ground, Northampton)
Notts Outlaws v Worcestershire Rapids (Trent Bridge)
Somerset v Middlesex (Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton)

Saturday 3 June

Birmingham Bears v Notts Outlaws (Edgbaston) - Double header with Central Sparks v Southern Vipers in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Hampshire Hawks v Sussex Sharks (Ageas Bowl)

Sunday 4 June

Durham v Leicestershire Foxes (Seat Unique Riverside)
Gloucestershire v Middlesex (Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol) - Double header with Western Storm v Central Sparks in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Kent Spitfires v Surrey Cricket (Spitfire Ground, Canterbury)
Notts Outlaws v Lancashire Lightning (Trent Bridge) - Double header with The Blaze v Sunrisers in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Somerset v Essex Eagles (Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton)
Sussex Sharks v Glamorgan (1st Central County Ground, Hove)
Worcestershire Rapids v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (New Road)
Yorkshire Vikings v Derbyshire Falcons (Headingley) - Double header with Northern Diamonds v Southern Vipers in the Charlotte Edwards Cup

Tuesday 6 June

Durham v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Seat Unique Riverside)
Essex Eagles v Sussex Sharks (Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford)
Leicestershire Foxes v Yorkshire Vikings (Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester)
Middlesex v Hampshire Hawks (Radlett)

Wednesday 7 June

Birmingham Bears v Derbyshire Falcons (Edgbaston)
Glamorgan v Surrey (Sophia Gardens) - Double header with Western Storm v The Blaze in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Hampshire Hawks v Somerset (Ageas Bowl)
Kent Spitfires v Essex Eagles (Spitfire Ground, Canterbury) - Double header with SE Stars v Central Sparks in the Charlotte Edwards Cup
Lancashire Lightning v Worcestershire Rapids (Blackpool) - Double header with Thunder v Northern Diamonds in the Charlotte Edwards Cup

Thursday 8 June

Middlesex v Sussex Sharks (Lord’s)
Notts Outlaws v Durham (Trent Bridge)

Friday 9 June

Birmingham Bears v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Edgbaston)
Derbyshire Falcons v Notts Outlaws (Incora County Ground, Derby)
Glamorgan v Essex Eagles (Sophia Gardens)
Gloucestershire v Somerset (Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol)
Kent Spitfires v Hampshire Hawks (Spitfire Ground, Canterbury)
Leicestershire Foxes v Durham (Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester)
Sussex Sharks v Surrey (1st Central County Ground, Hove)
Yorkshire Vikings v Worcestershire Rapids (Headingley)

Friday 16 June

Durham v Derbyshire Falcons (Seat Unique Riverside)
Essex Eagles v Glamorgan (Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford)
Middlesex v Kent Spitfires (Lord’s)
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Lancashire Lightning (County Ground, Northampton)
Somerset v Surrey (Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton)
Sussex Sharks v Hampshire Hawks (1st Central County Ground, Hove)
Worcestershire Rapids v Birmingham Bears (New Road)
Yorkshire Vikings v Leicestershire Foxes (Headingley)

Saturday 17 June

Gloucestershire v Kent Spitfires (Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol)

Sunday 18 June

Derbyshire Falcons v Yorkshire Vikings (Chesterfield)
Glamorgan v Gloucestershire (Sophia Gardens)
Lancashire Lightning v Durham Cricket (Emirates Old Trafford)
Leicestershire Foxes v Worcestershire Rapids (Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester)
Middlesex v Essex Eagles (Lord’s)
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Notts Outlaws (County Ground, Northampton)
Surrey v Hampshire Hawks (Kia Oval)

Monday 19 June

Essex Eagles v Somerset (Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford)

Tuesday 20 June

Durham v Birmingham Bears (Seat Unique Riverside)
Gloucestershire v Hampshire Hawks (Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol)
Leicestershire Foxes v Notts Outlaws (Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester)
Surrey v Glamorgan (Kia Oval)
Sussex Sharks v Kent Spitfires (1st Central County Ground, Hove)
Worcestershire Rapids v Lancashire Lightning (New Road)
Yorkshire Vikings v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Headingley)

Wednesday 21 June

Glamorgan v Somerset (Sophia Gardens)
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Derbyshire Falcons (County Ground, Northampton)

Thursday 22 June

Essex Eagles v Kent Spitfires (Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford)
Gloucestershire v Sussex Sharks (Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol)
Surrey v Middlesex (Kia Oval)
Worcestershire Rapids v Notts Outlaws (New Road)
Yorkshire Vikings v Birmingham Bears (Headingley)

Edgbaston will host the opening double header and Finals Day

Friday 23 June

Birmingham Bears v Worcestershire Rapids (Edgbaston)
Durham v Yorkshire Vikings (Seat Unique Riverside)
Glamorgan v Sussex Sharks (Sophia Gardens)
Hampshire Hawks v Essex Eagles (Ageas Bowl)
Kent Spitfires v Middlesex (Spitfire Ground, Canterbury)
Lancashire Lightning v Derbyshire Falcons (Emirates Old Trafford)
Leicestershire Foxes v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester)
Somerset v Gloucestershire (Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton)

Friday 30 June

Derbyshire Falcons v Leicestershire Foxes (Incora County Ground, Derby)
Essex Eagles v Middlesex (Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford)
Hampshire Hawks v Glamorgan (Ageas Bowl)
Kent Spitfires v Sussex Sharks (Spitfire Ground, Canterbury)
Lancashire Lightning v Yorkshire Vikings (Emirates Old Trafford)
Notts Outlaws v Birmingham Bears (Trent Bridge)
Surrey v Somerset (Kia Oval)
Worcestershire Rapids v Durham (New Road)

Saturday 1 July

Sussex Sharks v Gloucestershire (1st Central County Ground, Hove)

Sunday 2 July

Birmingham Bears v Durham (Edgbaston)
Derbyshire Falcons v Worcestershire Rapids (Incora County Ground, Derby)
Glamorgan v Middlesex (Sophia Gardens)
Hampshire Hawks v Gloucestershire (Ageas Bowl)
Lancashire Lightning v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Emirates Old Trafford)
Notts Outlaws v Leicestershire Foxes (Trent Bridge)
Somerset v Kent Spitfires (Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton)
Surrey v Essex Eagles (Kia Oval)

Thursday 6 July

Quarter-final 1 (Venue TBC)
Quarter-final 2 (Venue TBC)

Friday 7 July

Quarter-final 3 (Venue TBC)
Quarter-final 4 (Venue TBC)

Saturday 15 July – Vitality Blast Finals Day

Semi-final 1 (Edgbaston)
Semi-final 2 (Edgbaston)

Vitality Blast Final (Edgbaston)

Latest News & Video