label.ECBHome
label.ECBHome

Children's Programmes - Privacy Notice

About us

The England and Wales Cricket Board Limited (ECB) is the national governing body for cricket in England and Wales,  the organiser of The Hundred, runs We Are England Cricket Supporters and runs numerous programmes to support recreational cricket.

Under data protection law, it is important that we provide you with certain information concerning how your personal data will be used and protected. 

More details of how we use and protect your personal data, as well as your rights in respect of it and how to exercise them are in our Privacy Policy, which you can find by clicking here or by visiting www.ecb.co.uk/privacy.  Specific information that applies to you and others whose information you provide is shown below.

How to contact us   

Email: privacy@ecb.co.uk

Mail: England and Wales Cricket Board, Lord's Cricket Ground, London, NW8 8QZ

Phone: 020 7432 1200

Website: www.ecb.co.uk

Categories of personal data

Parent / Carer

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Post code
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Participation options
  • Bank details
  • Delivery address for kit
  • Method of accessing booking services
  • Details of any communication that resulted in a booking
  • Direct marketing preferences

Player details

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • School
  • Emergency phone number
  • Special requirements such as allergy or medical needs
  • Ethnicity and other equality and inclusion questions
  • Kit size(s)
  • Photograph(s), images(s), video and audio recordings
  • Centre(s) and programme(s) booked for

Centre volunteers / activators

  • Club / Centre (as applicable)
  • Date of birth
  • Role
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Address / postcode (if applicable)
  • DBS status
  • Kit size(s) (if relevant)
  • Delivery address for kit (if relevant)
  • Emergency phone number
  • Special requirements such as allergy or medical needs
  • Ethnicity and other equality and inclusion questions
  • Photograph(s), images(s), video and audio recordings
  • Direct marketing preferences

Sources of personal data

  • the registering parent / carer
  • the individual (Player, volunteer or activator)
  • the Centre at which the relevant session is run or from staff providing the sessions
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (for Centre volunteers and activators)
  • any person providing feedback

Automated decisions

None

Purposes of processing

The ECB will process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • Administration (children and parent(s)/carer(s)). Administering bookings, attendance and participation at sessions and ‘money cannot buy’ experiences; administering ‘money cannot buy’ competitions and prize draws; providing kit (if relevant)
  • Administration (volunteers and activators). Assessing and administering your registration and contacting you about sessions for which you are selected; providing kit (if relevant)
  • Payment processing. Facilitating payments for registration and booking(s)
  • Programme delivery. Supporting the delivery of your programme sessions
  • Medical and special needs support. Dealing with medical and special needs
  • Promotional activities. Including photographs, images, video and audio recordings in our promotional materials where you have consented to this
  • Direct marketing. Direct marketing (including contacting you about other sessions or, for volunteers and activators, other roles) where you have consented to this
  • Reporting and trend analysis. Reporting participation and any incidents and of figures and trends in the interest of cricket participation (including equality and inclusion information)
  • Administering participant insight and programme evaluation;
  • Quality reviews.  For quality and improvement monitoring.

Who we will disclose your personal data to

  • The ECB’s official kit and equipment logistics partner of our Children’s Programme (currently DMC Sport) to arrange for personalisation and delivery of kit and to contact you about this.
  • The ECB’s payment processing service provider (currently Stripe)
  • The Club / Centre(s) whose programme(s) you have registered for.
  • The County Cricket Board that supports the local Club / Centre(s) whose programme(s) you have registered for.
  • Complainants
  • Insurers, legal and other professional advisers
  • Regulators

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • administration, payment processing and programme delivery: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us.
  • for dealing with medical and special needs: that you or your parent / carer have given explicit consent or that it is in your vital interests or the vital interests of somebody else.
  • for equality and inclusion: that you have given your explicit consent by answering the question.
  • promotional activities: that you have given your consent.
  • direct marketing: that you have given your consent.
  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to build a programme to encourage participation in cricket or, in the case of volunteers and activators,  to help regulate the sport of cricket, develop and implement cricket initiatives and to ensure the reputation of cricket is preserved and this does not prejudice or harm rights and freedoms of the parents / carer or the children that join the programme and/or the volunteer / activator and /or that it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Direct marketing

We hope you would like to hear from us and others involved in cricket and that you will allow us to use your personal data for direct marketing and to tailor our marketing communications to suit what we think you will find interesting and relevant (profiling).   

You can choose the information you receive by selecting your preferences on sign up.  You can change your mind at any time.  

Location of your personal data

We will normally keep your personal data within the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area but occasionally we may use service providers in other territories (such as Survey Monkey, in the USA in connection with surveys).

Our official kit and equipment logistics partner may need to transfer personal data to (and hold personal data in) other territories (such as Australia or the USA) but we will only permit them to do so where this is allowed under and protected in accordance with data protection law. 

Our payment processing services provider (Stripe) may also need to transfer personal data to (and hold personal data in) other territories (such as the USA, Canada, Malaysia, Philippines) but we will only permit them to do so where this is allowed under and protected in accordance with data protection law. For details of how and for what purposes Stripe collects, uses, retains, discloses and safeguards your personal data, please visit https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy.

How long we will keep your personal data for

Your personal data will normally be kept for 2 years after your last engagement with us. After this time period your information will be anonymised and kept for analysis of participation trends.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch by emailing us at privacy@ecb.co.uk or by calling 020 7432 1200.  You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.